Privacy Policy

Niagara-on-the-Lake Hydro is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform officers, employees, contractors, agents and customers of Niagara-on-the-Lake Hydro and individual members of the public of this commitment and how we recognize our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of applicable privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Our Privacy Policy is based on the ten principles listed below, by which we protect the privacy of personal information in our possession. These principles address such things as the reasons why the information is collected, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and the customers’ rights in respect of this information.

For the full version of the Niagara-on-the-Lake Hydro Privacy Policy, please click here.

Key Principles

The following internationally accepted principles of privacy form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and were established by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Policy for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96), published in March 1996 as a National Standard of Canada:

  1. Accountability: An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with privacy principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  4. Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information must be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

Updated 27 September, 2012